Information Collected During Registration

We collect information when you sign up for a free trial or when you register. This includes information such as name, email address, organization, address, and telephone number. This information is used to create an account to contact you about the services on our site for which you have expressed particular interest. It is optional for you to provide demographic information, and unique identifiers, but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience.
 

Ownership of Lead Generation/survey data

You own all of the data you collect through the QwikDash application. However, any information collected by QwikDash may be shared if it is necessary to investigate, prevent or prosecute illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations to the Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law or a valid government request (including, but not limited to, search warrants, subpoenas or court orders). QwikDash may also share information if it is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, QwikDash will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. QwikDash reserves the right to use and disclose any information collected that is not in personally identifiable form.
 

What are your rights to your information?

We encourage you to keep your registration and account information up to date. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. You are able to export your lead generation/survey data in a variety of formats. This can be used to conduct offline data analysis or create backup files. You have the rights to cancel and delete your account. Deleting your account may cause all of your lead generation/survey data to be deleted.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
 

Server

Our server log records all transactions and the IP addresses that request them, is used to monitor traffic flow on the website in order to manage the website more effectively, analyze trends, track users’ movements and gather broad techno graphic information for aggregate use. Log files also help us diagnose any problems that may occur and aid in the administration of our website.
 

Spam

We do not tolerate or use spam, and we will not sell, rent, lease, trade, market, exchange, barter, distribute, or disclose the information we collect about you. If you wish to add new users/surveyors to your account we will collect a username, password, name, phone number and email address. We collect this information for the sole purpose of allowing you to set up a multiple users/surveyors within your account. We will not use this information for any other purpose.
 

 

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business service, QwikDash does not target its offering toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from, users under thirteen (13) years of age.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that numerous websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website in order to improve the experience of the website user. This website uses browser cookies to maintain information about the “state” of your current web session on this site. Cookies cannot be used to gather sensitive information about you or data residing on your computer. A user of this website may reject or delete our cookie and still use the website, but their use of the site will be restricted.
 

Online Advertising

QwikDash participates in online advertising, including remarketing. Third party vendors, including Google, show QwikDash ads on other sites on the internet. The vendors use cookies to serve QwikDash ads based on a user's prior visits to the QwikDash website. Users may opt out of a third party vendors use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
 

Web-tracking

QwikDash employs a web-tracking system to track visitor traffic patterns throughout the website. We collect the visitor’s domain name, referral data, browser, platform type and duration of the visit. The information gathered is used to produce overall usage statistics about our site, which we use to evaluate the site. We do not correlate this information with data about individuals.
 

Security

Security is of paramount importance and our employees are fully aware of their responsibilities to keep personal information safe, secure and confidential. When you enter personal information within the customer login area of the site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once received.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@qwikdash.com
 

In summary

To summarize our Privacy Policy, any information you supply via our website will be known only to you and to QwikDash. We will not release your personal data to anyone else without your express consent. This privacy policy only covers the QwikDash website at: www.qwikdash.com.
 
·         US address: 100 West John St, Mathews, NC 28105
 

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our home page.
 

Consent Changes to Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you have consented to the collection, use, and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to accommodate changes in services, technology and legal requirements. We will alert you to any such changes by updating the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy.
 
Last Updated on 4/11/2015